NY K80140 October 31, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K80140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420 Ms. Teresa Huffman Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Huffman: In your letter dated October 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style TG579K is a children’s clute cut glove which is constructed of a printed knitted cotton fabric which has been brushed on the underside and features a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for Style TG579K will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division