NY J89726 November 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J89726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated October 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit tank top. The submitted sample, Style #S11045A, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 94% cotton, and 6% spandex rib knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a U-shaped neckline, a Sergio Valente logo printed at the chest area, and a hemmed bottom. In a telephone conversation with you on October 22nd, you stated that the shoulder straps for the imported garment will measure 1?" in width. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top, Style S11045A, will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The tank top, Style S11045A, falls within the textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 339 from Hong Kong is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division