NY J89578 October 10, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J89578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. Christopher P. Garcia Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 8200 Boggy Creek Rd., Suite 600 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated September 26, 2003, on behalf of Mach0 Products Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a “Martial Arts Rank Belt” made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The belt is approximately a 1 ½” wide and ties at the waist. It is worn over a martial arts uniform and used to close the jacket portion of the ensemble. It is also colored, so as to reflect the level or rank of the student. The applicable subheading for the “Martial Arts Belt” will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. The “Martial arts Belt” falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division