NY J89170 October 3, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J89170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated September 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style BA102K is a clute cut glove which is constructed of a printed knitted cotton fabric which has been brushed on the underside and features a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for Style BA102K will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fouchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division