NY J89163 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J89163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Michael J. Hall CSI International, Inc. 70 Jansen Avenue, Suite 206 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a garter from China. Dear Mr. Hall: In your letter received on September 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Milton Adler Co. The provided sample, style “Wedding Garter”, is a garter constructed of an elasticized band which is covered with a white colored woven acetate fabric. The bottom of the garter is trimmed with a white colored 50% polyester 50% rayon raschel lace-like fabric. The applicable subheading for the “Wedding Garter” will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other... of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division