NY J88696 September 9, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J88696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Brandon Terrell UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter, written on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., dated August 19, 2003, but received in New York on September 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style BA320K, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, presumably sized for girls’ wear, is designed to cover the lower front of the body, tying around the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’…of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division