NY J88623 September 9, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 97 Bahama Reef Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a “Shotgunner’s Deluxe Shell Apron” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 1. 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Shotgunner’s Deluxe Shell Apron” designed to be worn around the waist. The apron is made of polyester woven fabric panels and an open-worked polyester fabric panel, which is dipped in rubber. The open-worked fabric panel is sewn onto the woven fabric panels to create a large open pocket. Sewn onto each side of this pocket is a woven fabric open pocket, which features three smaller open pockets. The top is folded and sewn to create a sleeve. Inserted into the sleeve is a web fabric strap with a plastic buckle closure. The applicable subheading for the “Shotgunner’s Deluxe Shell Apron” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division