NY J88406 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J88406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Kwan Mutto KTM Customs Broker 1100 N.W. 14th Street Grand Prairie, TX 75050 RE: The tariff classification of pillow cover from China. Dear Ms. Mutto: In your letter dated September 8, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Standard Fiber Inc. The merchandise at issue is a box-edge pillow cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven jacquard fabric. The instant cover measures 18 x 34 inches with a 2-inch gusset or boxing on the sides. Three sides are sewn and the fourth has a zipper closure. Piping cord has been inserted into the seam. Sewn across one corner is a label with the word “Masterpiece”. The cover will also be available in an 18 x 28 x 2 and 18 x 24 x 2 inch size. The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division