NY J88234 September 15, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J88234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 97 Bahama Reef Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. A sample of a bib apron and photo copy of two aprons were submitted with your request. As per our telephone conversation you requested a binding ruling on only the bib apron. Style 83200, Super Bib Apron is made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The bib apron is designed with eight narrow pockets and five larger pockets. The bib covers the upper body with a three compartment chest pocket and a neck strap. The applicable subheading for style 83200 will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits…other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. Style 83200 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division