NY J88183 September 4, 2003 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 J88183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of “Metal Free Elastics” from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated August 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are “Metal Free Elastics,” item number 246220. Your inquiry mentioned item number 246212, which was not received by this office. The sample received is ponytail holders contained in a ziplock plastic bag. The ponytail holders are made of strips of rubber core covered with braided textile yarns. The applicable subheading for the “Metal Free Elastics” will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division