NY J88111 September 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J88111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3060 Brandon Terrell UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a dress for girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated August 18, 2003, written on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style N-323, manufactured form woven fabric of 100% cotton, is presumed in the absence of accompanying panties to be sized for toddlers. The sleeveless garment is empire-waisted and full-skirted. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…dresses…of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 8.8 per cent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division