NY J88103 September 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J88103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050 Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a bib for infants’ wear from China Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated August 20, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. An open pocket is located across the lower front of the submitted “Pocket Pouch Bib”, manufactured from woven terry of 100% cotton, which attaches around the neck by means of fasteners similar to the VELCRO brand. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 per cent ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division