NY J87974 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J87974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sponge Pinkie Ball” from China. Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated August 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a “Sponge Pinkie Ball” identified as item number 976. The item consists of a pink ball that measures approximately 2-1/4 in diameter with the words “Hi-Bounce Pinky” printed on it. The ball consists of spongy rubber and when dropped on a hard surface will bounce into the air. The item is designed as a toy to provide frivolous amusement. The applicable subheading for the “Sponge Pinkie Ball” identified as item number 976 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division