NY J87728 July 31, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J87728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Bruce D. Roberts MIF 1801 NW 82 Avenue Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted garment for the upper body for girls’ wear from Taiwan Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated July 28, 2003, written on behalf of Topsville, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style FGFT4526, manufactured from finely-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is characterized by long sleeves, trimmed by cuffs of woven fabric, by a round neckline, and by a full-front, snapped opening. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division