NY J87063 August 27, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J87063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Road, Suite #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated August 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Part number JPC183Q is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 42 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Part number JPC183Q features a crew neckline; short sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The neckline and the sleeves are finished with self-fabric capping. The applicable subheading for Part number JPC183Q will be will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Part number JPC183Q falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division