NY J87021 August 19, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J87021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated July 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style GF121K is a gunn cut glove which is constructed of a knitted cotton fabric which has been brushed on the underside. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff and a printed image on the backside knuckle area. The applicable subheading for Style GF121K will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without forceless . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division