NY J86869 July 21, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9030 Ms. Amanda Bailey Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated July 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 08-6185S, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 62% nylon, 38% metallic knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit turtleneck collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 6110.90.9042. However, the garment is subject to man-made fiber restraints. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women’s or girls: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Taiwan is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division