NY J86255 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J86255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 2515 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palmside fingers constructed of a textured vinyl coated knitted fabric. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric with an underside foam coating. The glove features a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm that extends to the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a zipper at the backside gauntlet, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and backside foam inserts sewn over the fingers, knuckles and gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style 2515 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division