NY J86022 July 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated, June 23, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #S114958, is a woman’s top constructed from 93% cotton, and 7% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends to waist and features a square neckline in front, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1¼” in width, that are attached at the back, fed through a loop at each side, and tie around the neck. The garment also has a hemmed bottom. The upper portion of the back is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style S114958, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 % ad valorem. Style S114958 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division