NY J85599 June 20, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J85599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 3601103 is a lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes constructed of a woven nylon fabric with a foam coating on the underside. The glove backside and extended gauntlet cuff is made of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a synthetic leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, pre-curved fingers, an elasticized wrist, a waterproof barrier, a hook and clasp, and padded internal knuckle reinforcement. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated woven palmside fabric, therefore, your assertion of classification as an uncoated fabric ski glove under 6216.00.4600, HTS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for Style 3601103 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division