NY J85136 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J85136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 3602102 is a lined and insulated gauntlet mitten with a complete palmside from the wrist to fingertip area including the thumb made of a woven fabric with a polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The backside is constructed of both a fleece fabric and a woven nylon fabric. The mitten features a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, backside inner foam padding, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features on the mitten shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style 3602102 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division