NY J84997 June 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J84997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7520 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 3601401 is a glove with a complete palmside and backside constructed of a knitted polyester fabric with a compact PVC coating on the outer surface. The balance of the outershell material, which includes the sidewalls and fourchettes is composed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn in knitted fabric lining, a hook and clasp, a partially elasticized wrist, and fleece trim at the open cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the compact PVC coated knitted polyester fabric which is classifiable in Chapter 61, HTS. Therefore, your suggested classification under 3926.20.4050, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.7520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.3 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division