NY J84978 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Jay Snyderman Pacific Garment Mfg. Group, Ltd. 10 Willow Lake Irvine, CA 92614 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Mr. Snyderman: In your letter dated May 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style K2117 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 25 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K2117 has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib crew neckline; short sleeves finished with rib knit capping; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style K2117 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style K2117 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division