NY J84958 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. J. L. Santana Aloyd Forwarding Co., Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China Dear Mr. Santana: In your letter dated May 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Americo, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style IW36 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit velour fabric. The fabric measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style IW36 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long, raglan sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; embroidered appliques on the center chest; pieced inserts and piping on the sleeves and chest; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a tunnel elastic bottom. The applicable subheading for Style IW36 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style IW36 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division