NY J84235 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J84235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style OB03S02 is a lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a woven polyester fabric with an underside coating. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, pre-curved fingers, a partially elasticized wrist, a waterproof barrier, backside inner foam padding, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hemmed cuff, sidewalls, and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style OB03S02 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division