NY J84149 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Andy Ross Ross Glove Company P.O. Box 209 Sheboygan, WI 53082 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated May 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style WCMJ2AT is a men’s jacket constructed from a laminated fabric consisting of an outer layer of a 100 percent polyester jersey knit fabric bonded to an inner layer of a 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric. Style WCMJ2AT features a stand-up self-fabric collar with a rear drawcord; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, tapered sleeves; a zippered pocket on the left chest; zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks. The applicable subheading for Style WCMJ2AT will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style WCMJ2AT falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division