NY J84099 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J84099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 3601115 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove with palmside fingers constructed of a textured vinyl coated knitted fabric. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric with an underside coating. The glove features a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm, a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist tightener, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, backside inner foam padding, and a drawstring tigthener at the gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The glove outershell fabric has a visibly coated underside, therefore, your assertion of classification as an uncoated fabric ski glove under 6216.00.4600, HTS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for Style 3601115 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division