NY J84070 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J84070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Jayne Uronis Chadwick’s of Boston 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Korea Dear Ms. Uronis: In your letter dated May 1, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style BZ269, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 60% polyester, 40% acrylic knit pile fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turned down collar, long hemmed sleeves, two faux pockets at the waist, a full front opening with five button closures and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division