NY J84035 May 19, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J84035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a sweater for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated May 9, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 3104, manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 55% ramie/45% cotton, which measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a pullover, styling characteristics of which include knitted, functional laces, inserted into the cuff area of the long sleeves and into the v-neckline. Although you have suggested tariff classification under HTS 6110.90.9070, this will not be applicable because this fabrication is not subject to cotton restraints. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…, knitted…, of other textile materials, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 6 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division