NY J84012 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Janice Fortin American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Lesotho. Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alarmex Holding, LLC-AHG. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 642 is a men’s shirt constructed from 96 percent cotton, 4 percent spandex finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 23 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 642 features a stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a zippered pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style 642 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The general rate of duty is 19.8 percent ad valorem. Style 642 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Lesotho are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division