NY J84006 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Janice Fortin American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Lesotho. Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alarmex Holding, LLC-AHG. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 650 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; buttoned pockets below the waist; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 650 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 650 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Lesotho are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division