NY J83980 May 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J83980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 9603003 is a lined and insulated girls’(sizes 8 to 16) glove with an outershell constructed of a woven 65% polyester 35% nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding on the backside, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls, a printed heart design at the backside knuckle area and a ribbed knit cuff. The glove will also be available as style 9602017 in sizes 4 to 6X. The cumulation of features on the gloves shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character is imparted by the outershell coated woven fabric material. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division