NY J83477 May 22, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J83477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Barbara Nichols Spyder Active Sports, Inc. 3600 Pearl Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Laos. Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated April 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 4402 Web T-Neck is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, interlock fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4402 Web T-Neck features a zip through mock turtleneck; a zippered opening at the neck with a gusset insert; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pieced insert at the center chest; a rubberized logo on the collar; screen print designs on the gusset; the chest insert and the lower portion of the sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 4402 Web T-Neck will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 50 percent ad valorem. Style 4402 Web T-Neck falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products Laos are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division