NY J83366 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J83366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000 Mr. John E. Connors, Jr. Rodriguez O’Donnell Ross Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams, P.C. 20 North Wacker Drive, Suite 1416 Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of a Boyds Stuffed Toy Bear Carrier from China. Dear Mr. Connors: In your letter dated April 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Boyds Collection Limited, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a carrier for a stuffed bear, a “Boyds Bear Carrier”. The carrier measures 48 centimeters by 24 centimeters by 13.5 centimeters. The carrier has a top flap portion with a zipper on either side and extends only partway so that the head of the stuffed bear will be exposed. The carrier has one attached carrying strap on each of its sides. The outer fabric is 80 % acrylic and 20 % cotton and the inner fabric is 100 % cotton. There is polyurethane foam batting between the inner and outer layers. The Boyds Bear Carrier will be marketed as an accessory for the Boyds Bear line of teddy bears and it will be sold in packages with a Boyds Bear as well as separately as accessory items for the teddy bears. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Boyds Stuffed Toy Bear Carrier will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division