NY J82358 April 1, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J82358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0020 Ms. Estelle Lee TL Care P.O. Box 77087 San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of blanket from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated March 18, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a receiving blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. All of the edges are hemmed and the corners are rounded. The white colored blanket measures approximately 28 x 29 inches. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The receiving blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division