NY J82172 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J82172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Michael Su ECI Enterprises, LLC 2601 Reliance Drive Virginia Beach, VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of shirt stays from China. Dear Mr. Su: In your letter dated February 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, item 2650470, is a shirt stay constructed of an adjustable black colored elastic nylon strap with a hooped finish at one end and two garters at the other end. The shirt stay is used by attaching the garters to the shirt bottom and placing the hooped end over the wearer’s foot. The item will also be available in a white color as item 2650475. The applicable subheading for items 2650470 and 2650475 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other... of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division