NY J81983 April 4, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J81983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025 Mr. William Ortiz S. J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated March 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of VPNY Inc. Style 6K710 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 29 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 6K710 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; a large embroidered applique across the center chest; a heat seal logo below the rear neckline; a large woven label on the lower left front panel near the hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 6K710 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 6K710 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division