NY J81965 April 4, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J81965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Road, Suite #2 Middletown, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated March 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Part Number JPC160Q is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt features a rib knit Henley neckline; a partial front opening with two button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Part Number JPC160Q will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will 19.8 percent ad valorem. Part Number JPC160Q falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Custom Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division