NY J81914 July 18, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J81914 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated March 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mometrends Inc., New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 224722, is a woman’s pullover constructed of rib knit fabric. You stated in your letter that the fiber content is 80% bamboo, 18% nylon, 2% spandex. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a U-shaped neckline with a modified mock collar and ¾ length sleeves. In order to classify your merchandise we referred your request to the U.S. Customs Bureau’s Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that your sample, style 224722, has the following composition by weight: 78.4% rayon, 19.5% nylon, 2.1% spandex. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division