NY J81799 March 13, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J81799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated February 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style HL69213, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 97% cotton, 2% nylon, 1% spandex 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with zipper closure and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 6102.20.0010; however, the garment is not similar to the terms of the headings found in 6102. The garment is made from fabric that is normally used on sweaters or garments similar to sweaters. In addition, it is intended for wear as a cardigan, similar to a sweater. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 6102.20.0010, however, the garment is not similar to the terms of the headings found in 6102. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division