NY J81641 March 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J81641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Shirley Harvey Browning Arms Company One Browning Place Arnold, MO 63010-3156 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from China. Dear Ms. Harvey: In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 301-11514 is a men’s fatigue style sweatshirt. The garment is constructed from 55 percent cotton, 45 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface and has an all-over camouflage print. Style 301-11514 features a rib knit neckband, a partial front opening with five button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; a woven fabric label on the left sleeve; and a close fitting rib knit bottom. You also requested the classification of Styles 301-11414 and 301-35614. We are unable to classify these styles without a sample. You may resubmit your request for a classification of these styles when a sample is available. The applicable subheading for Style 301-11514 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 301-11514 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division