NY J81560 March 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J81560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit garments from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated February 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 203 “Shooter Shirt” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 203 is sleeveless and has a rib knit crew neckline; hemmed armholes; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment is imported in men’s sizes Small through 3XL. You state that you will import the same garment in boys’ sizes S, M, and L as Style 204. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Styles 203 and 204. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Styles 203 and 204 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem. Styles 203 and 204 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division