NY J81058 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J81058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Shelly Monahan, Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment blouse. The sample is being returned, as requested. Style S13058 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 93 percent cotton, seven- percent spandex knit fabric. The blouse has a rounded neckline, long sleeves, and a back opening with lace-up closure. The fabric of the blouse has more than ten stitches per centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The applicable subheading for style S13058 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…blouses…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 19.8% ad valorem. Style S13058 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division