NY J80865 February 26, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J80865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bath Puzzle Mat” from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated February 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an item identified as a “Bath Puzzle Mat” that consists of a rectangular rubber mat that measures approximately 1/8” in height x 14-1/2” in width x 20-1/4” in length with removable built-in shapes. These shapes serve as puzzle pieces to stimulate an infant and provide amusement while bathing. The mat will be imported in various motifs such as “Sports Car” (automobile and heart shapes) and “Dolphin” (fish, octopus, and starfish shapes) and has a textured surface to prevent the infant from slipping in the tub. The mat adheres to the tub via suction cups. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the “Bath Puzzle Mat” will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division