NY J80863 March 20, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J80863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Elizabeth A. Burns JanSport, Inc. N850 Cty. Hwy. CB P.O. Box 1817 Appleton, WI 54912-1817 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ hooded sweatshirt from Lesotho. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated February 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style T174 is a boy’s hooded sweatshirt constructed from 55 percent cotton, 45 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style T174 features a self-fabric hood; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a woven fabric label on the right sleeve; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style T174 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sweatshirts: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem. Style T174 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Lesotho are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division