NY J80771 February 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 J80771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting glove from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. for their customer, Kmart Corporation. The provided sample will be returned as requested. Style 886508-118 is a lined gauntlet glove constructed of a woven camouflage printed fabric. PVC dots extend from the fingertips to wrist on the palm side. The glove also features an inner waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, a knit wrist and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in a different camouflage pattern as style 886508-134. The PVC dot coated palm side of the glove imparts the essential character. Noting the features, we believe the glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for styles 886508-118 and 886508-134 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division