NY J80201 February 5, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J80201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Dana L. Bounds UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated January 17, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a waist apron, style number 36FP. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create an apron to be worn around the waist. Three open pockets span the front of the apron. A one inch wide cotton woven binding fabric has been sewn along the edges and top of the apron and extends beyond the edges of the apron forming tieing straps which facilitate its attachment to the wearer. It measures approximately 10-1/2 inches long by 20-1/2 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the waist apron will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division