NY J80020 January 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J80020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Erma Tarkington UPS Supply Chain Solutions 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated January 6, 2003, written on behalf of Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample 606854 in a toddlers’ size, a lined garment, the embroidered and appliqued, sparsely piled, woven shell of which is manufactured of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless garment, further characterized by oversized armholes and by a vertical, buttoned opening which extends from the back of the rounded neckline to the hem. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments, …girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division