NY I89935 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I89935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Road, Suite #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated January 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Part Number JPC 158Q is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, all over 2x2 rib knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Part Number JPC 158Q features a funnel neck; long, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Part Number JPC 158Q will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Part Number JPC 158Q falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Custom Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division