NY I89908 January 29, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I89908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a sweater for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated January 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 34402021, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, which measures eighteen stitches per two centimeters, is a long garment, reaching approximately to the knee area, further characterized by long sleeves, by a shawl collar, and by a full-front opening which can fasten together by means of a button at the waistline through which an adjustable drawstring is threaded. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division